Students in this program select from program course offerings in consultation with advisor.
Course Title Section Day/Time Location Professor
CHBE100   Exploring ChBE 0101 M
3:00pm - 3:50pm
IRB 1207

Ganesh Sriram , Deborah Goldberg
CHBE250   Computer Methods in Chemical Engineering 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm

M
11:00am - 11:50am
CHE 2108


CHE 2108

Nam Sun Wang
CHBE301   Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Thermodynamics I 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm

W
11:00am - 11:50am
CHE 2110


CHE 2108

Jeffery Klauda
CHBE333   Chemical Engineering Seminar View Sections
      0101 W
12:00pm - 12:50pm
AJC 2119

Deborah Goldberg
      0102 W
3:00pm - 3:50pm
EGR 3111

Deborah Goldberg
      0103 W
11:00am - 11:50am
AJC 2119

Deborah Goldberg
CHBE410   Statistics and Design of Experiments 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm

F
11:00am - 11:50am
CHE 2108


CHE 2110

Deborah Goldberg
CHBE422   Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Transport Phenomena I 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm

F
1:00pm - 1:50pm
CHE 2110


CSI 3117

Panagiotis Dimitrakopoulos
CHBE437   Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Laboratory View Sections
      0101 M
1:00pm - 5:00pm

M
10:00am - 10:50am
CHE 1145


CHE 2136

Audaldo Ponce , Chen Zhang
      0201 Tu
11:00am - 3:00pm

Tu
10:00am - 10:50am
CHE 1145


CHE 2113A

Audaldo Ponce , Chen Zhang
      0301 Th
11:00am - 3:00pm

Th
10:00am - 10:50am
CHE 1145


CHE 2113A

Audaldo Ponce , Chen Zhang
      0401 F
1:00pm - 5:00pm

F
10:00am - 10:50am
CHE 1145


CHE 2108

Audaldo Ponce , Chen Zhang
CHBE440   Chemical Kinetics and Reactor Design 0101 MWF
2:00pm - 2:50pm

M
1:00pm - 1:50pm
CHE 2110


CHE 2110

Srinivasa Raghavan
CHBE442   Chemical and Biomolecular Systems Analysis 0101 MWF
12:00pm - 12:50pm

W
4:00pm - 4:50pm
CHE 2108


CHE 2108

Kyu Yong Choi
CHBE444          
CHBE451   Photovoltaics: Solar Energy 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
JMP 2216

Raymond Adomaitis
CHBE468   Research        
CHBE470   The Science and Technology of Colloidal Systems 0101 TuTh
5:00pm - 6:15pm
AJC 2119

Taylor Woehl
CHBE472   Control of Air Pollution Sources 0101 MW
1:00pm - 2:15pm
TLF 1103

Akua Asa-Awuku
CHBE481   Transport Phenomena in Small and Biological Systems 0101 MW
5:00pm - 6:15pm
CHE 2118

Panagiotis Dimitrakopoulos
CHBE486   Heterogeneous Catalysis for Energy Applications 0101 MW
5:00pm - 6:15pm
CHE 2110

Dongxia Liu
CHBE497   Protein Engineering 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
EGR 1104

Amy Karlsson
ENCH609   Graduate Seminar 0101 W
9:00am - 10:15am
CHE 2108

Amy Karlsson
ENCH610   Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
EGR 2154

Mikhail Anisimov
ENCH620   Methods of Engineering Analysis 0101 TuTh
5:00pm - 6:15pm
EGR 2154

Nam Sun Wang
ENCH648   Special Problems in Chemical Engineering View Sections
      0101 MW
1:00pm - 2:15pm
TLF 1103

Akua Asa-Awuku
      0101 MW
5:00pm - 6:15pm
CHE 2110

Dongxia Liu
      0101 TuTh
5:00pm - 6:15pm
AJC 2119

Taylor Woehl
      0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
JMP 2216

Raymond Adomaitis
      ME01 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
ONLINE

Raymond Adomaitis
      0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
EGR 1104

Amy Karlsson
      0101 MW
5:00pm - 6:15pm
CHE 2118

Panagiotis Dimitrakopoulos
ENCH648C   Special Problems in Chemical Engineering; Control of Air Pollution Sources 0101 MW
1:00pm - 2:15pm
TLF 1103

Akua Asa-Awuku
ENCH648E   Special Problems in Chemical Engineering; Heterogeneous Catalysis for Energy Applications 0101 MW
5:00pm - 6:15pm
CHE 2110

Dongxia Liu
ENCH648F   Special Problems in Chemical Engineering; The Science and Technology of Colloidal Systems 0101 TuTh
5:00pm - 6:15pm
AJC 2119

Taylor Woehl
ENCH648L   Special Problems in Chemical Engineering; Photovoltaics: Solar Energy View Sections
      0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
JMP 2216

Raymond Adomaitis
      ME01 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
ONLINE

Raymond Adomaitis
ENCH648P   Special Problems in Chemical Engineering; Protein Engineering 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
EGR 1104

Amy Karlsson
ENCH648W   Special Problems in Chemical Engineering; Transport Phenomena in Small and Biological Systems 0101 MW
5:00pm - 6:15pm
CHE 2118

Panagiotis Dimitrakopoulos
ENCH799   Master's Thesis Research        
ENCH898   Pre-Candidacy Research        
ENCH899   Doctoral Dissertation Research; Chemical Engineering        

Deadline to Drop a Course with Withdrawl

4/11/18

Last Day of Classes

5/10/18

Final Exams

5/12-18/18

University Commencement Ceremony

5/19-21/18

Clark School Commencement Ceremony

5/20/18

 

Undergraduate Students

  • All newly-admitted students must meet with an advisor prior to registration. Contact the Orientation Office to arrange advising.
  • Continuing UMD undergraduate students are assigned a registration appointment time based on their academic credit level. Students will receive a notification email that includes information on early registration and a link to check their registration time and any registration blocks. 
  • Register by going to Testudo and selecting Registration Drop/Add. You can also register in-person at the Office of the Registrar Student Services Counter in the Mitchell Buidling on Monday-Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. 
  • Any student registered for 12 or more semester hours at the end of the Schedule Adjustment Period (first 10 days of classes) is considered full time.

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Graduate Students

  • Newly-admitted students should visit the link in the last paragraph of their Graduate School admissions letter and complete the enrollment form.
  • Continuing UMD graduate students receive a notification email including information about early registration.
  • All graduate students must register for courses each semester, not including summer and winter sessions, until the degree is awarded. 

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Credits:


Top